Gradient6.jpg

SCHEDULE

24 Hours of Awesome!

IDC 2021 is divided into 6 tracks, each lasting 4 hours long. Each track will feature a series of 'main stage' presentations, a presentation by an IDSA Student Merit Award Winner and a Keynote. Additionally, each track includes a group of breakout sessions which run simultaneously and you can choose the one you'd like to attend based on your personal preference.

The entire event will be a continuous, non-stop presentation lasting a full 24 hours. Grab a cup of coffee and let's have some fun! Don't worry if you can't stay up 24 hours straight, all sessions will be recorded and made available to ticket holders!  

 

All times are shown in US Eastern Daylight Time (Universal Coordinated Time, UTC -4).

Track 1

Wed, Sept 22

12:00pm-4:00pm EDT

Track 2

Wed, Sept 22

4:00pm-8:00pm EDT

Track 3

Wed, Sept 22

8:00pm-12:00pm EDT

Track 4

Thurs, Sept 23

12:00am-4:00am EDT

Track 5

Thurs, Sept 23

4:00am-8:00am EDT

Track 6

Thurs, Sept 23

8:00am-12:00am EDT

Track 1 - Wednesday September 22

12:00pm - 4:00pm EDT (UTC -4)

 

 

Emcee - Ilene Shaw

CEO of Shaw + Co Productions &
Founding producer of Design Pavilion

Hosting from New York City, NY (US)

Main Stage Presentations

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Giuliana Mazzetta

Crafting a Future for Interspecies Design

Main Stage

Business Design & Creative Strategy, Big Night

London, England

1:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Tati Ferrucio, IDSA

2021 Northeast District Graduate Student Merit Award Winner - Rochester Institute of Technology

GSMA Winner

Junior Industrial Designer, Barkbox Inc.

Rochester, NY (US)

1:30 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Hengbo Zhang, IDSA

2021 Midwest District Graduate Student Merit Award Winner - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

GSMA Winner

Industrial Designer

Savoy, IL (US)

1:40 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Mina Kasirifar, IDSA

2021 West District Graduate Student Merit Award Winner - San Francisco State University

GSMA Winner

Industrial Designer

San Francisco, CA (US)

1:50 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Melissa Ferere

Design for Those Who Don’t Have a Seat at the Table...Yet

Breakout Presentation

Senior Manager, Globant

New York, NY (US)

2:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Josephine Akvama Hoffmeyer

Coming Soon!

Keynote

Founder & Creative Director, File Under Pop

Copenhagen, Denmark

3:00 pm EDT

Track 2 - Wednesday September 22

4:00pm - 8:00pm EDT (UTC -4)

 

Co-Emcee - Verena Paepcke-Hjeltness, IDSA

Assistant Professor Industrial Design at Iowa State University

 

Co-Emcee - Aziza Cyamani, IDSA

Assistant Professor of Product Design at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Hosting from Iowa City, IA (US) & XXX, XX (US)

Main Stage Presentations

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Spencer Murrell

SCAD + Lextant: Partnering to Create a Certification in Upfront Design & User Experience Research

Co-Presenter: Keynote

VP Insight Translation, Lextant

Delaware, OH (US)

7:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Victor Ermoli

SCAD + Lextant: Partnering to Create a Certification in Upfront Design & User Experience Research

Co-Presenter: Keynote

Dean of the School of Design, SCAD

Savannah, GA (US)

7:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Kwela Hermanns

SCAD + Lextant: Partnering to Create a Certification in Upfront Design & User Experience Research

Co-Presenter: Keynote

Associate Chair of Industrial Design & Design for Sustainability, SCAD

Savannah, GA (US)

7:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Marty Gage

SCAD + Lextant: Partnering to Create a Certification in Upfront Design & User Experience Research

Co-Presenter: Keynote

VP User Experience Research, Lextant

Columbus, OH (US)

7:00 pm EDT

Track 3 - Wednesday September 22

8:00pm - 12:00pm EDT (UTC -4)

 

Co-Emcee - Anh Nguyen & Hoang Nguyen

Designers & Co-Founders of Creative Session & Creative Directors at Playground

Hosting from San Francisco, CA (US)

Main Stage Presentations

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Hunter Elmore, IDSA

2021 Central District Student Merit Award Winner - University of Cincinnati

SMA Winner

Transportation Design Student, University of Cincinnati

Cincinnati, OH (US)

9:50 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Vijay Chakravarky, IDSA

Ergonomics of the Human Mind

Breakout Presentation

Design Lead, Philips

Seattle, WA (US)

10:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Frances Yllana

Design for the Design Team Experience

Breakout Presentation

Experience Director & Design Ops Lead, Projekt202

Dallas, TX (US)

10:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Yvonne Qian

Design For Circularity

Main Stage

Sustainability Solutions Marketing Manager, Covestro

Shanghai, China

11:00 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Afshin Meltin

Design for the Brain

Main Stage

Founder, Card79

San Francisco, CA (US)

11:30 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Don-tae Lee

Design for a Better Tomorrow

Keynote

Executive Vice President, Head of Corporate Design Center, Samsung Electronics

Seoul, South Korea

8:30 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Gokul Beeda, IDSA

2021 Northeast District Student Merit Award Winner - Syracuse University

SMA Winner

Industrial Design Intern, Sprout Studios

Syracuse, NY (US)

9:30 pm EDT

Alain new headshot.jpeg

Mila Penrith, IDSA

2021 West District Student Merit Award Winner - University of Oregon

SMA Winner

Director Of Brand Marketing, Studio Skosh

Eugene, OR (US)

9:40 pm EDT